U.S. flag
[…] Mandatory Basic Records for All  Banks
      Pursuant to Section 344.4(a)(1), securities transaction records must be maintained for at least three years and be in a chronological order. The account or customer name for which the transaction was effected, a description of the securities, the purchase or sales price, trade date, and the name of the broker/dealer or other person the securities were purchased from or sold to should be maintained as. Otherwise, under Section 344.4(b), the regulation does not require either the use of specific forms or the creation of specific recordkeeping systems. The records may be maintained in hard copy, automated, or electronic format, but must be "easily retrievable, readily available for inspection and capable of being reproduced in a hard copy. A bank may contract with third party service providers, including broker/dealers, to maintain records required by this section. Thus, a bank subject to all of the recordkeeping requirements noted below may, if it chooses, maintain one computer system for all of the required information.