U.S. flag
[…] "(B) VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION - The term ‘voluntary employee contribution’ means any contribution (other than a mandatory contribution within the meaning of section 411(c)(2)(C)) -

"(i) which is made by an individual as an employee under a qualified employer plan which allows employees to elect to make contributions described in paragraph (1), and "(ii) with respect to which the individual has designated the contribution as a contribution to which this subsection applies.".

(b) AMENDMENT OF ERISA -

(1) IN GENERAL - Section 4 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1003) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) If a pension plan allows an employee to elect to make voluntary employee contributions to accounts and annuities as provided in section 408(q) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such accounts and annuities (and contributions thereto) shall not be treated as part of such plan (or as a separate pension plan) for purposes of any provision of this title other than section 403(c), 404, or 405 (relating to exclusive benefit, and fiduciary and cofiduciary responsibilities).".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT - Section 4(a) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1003(a)) is amended by inserting "or (c)" after "subsection (b)".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE - The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2002.