U.S. flag
[…] 3. Transfer of real or personal property to plan by party in interest.
  4. A transfer of real or personal property by a party in interest to a plan shall be treated as a sale or exchange if the property is subject to a mortgage or similar lien which the plan assumes or if it is subject to a mortgage or similar lien which a party-in-interest placed on the property within the 10-year period ending on the date of the transfer.

407    10 Percent Limitation on Employer Securities and Employer Real Property

ERISA Section 407
(29 USC 1107)

  1. Percentage limitation. Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 1114 of this title:
    1. A plan may not acquire or hold -
      1. Any employer security which is not a qualifying employer security, or
      2. Any employer real property which is not qualifying employer real property.

      Editor's Note: See DOL ERISA Regulation 2550.408e: Qualifying Employer Securities and Real Estate.

    2. A plan may not acquire any qualifying employer security or qualifying employer real property, if immediately after such acquisition the aggregate fair market value of employer securities and employer real property held by the plan exceeds 10 percent of the fair market value of the assets of the plan.
    3. (A) After December 31, 1984, a plan may not hold any qualifying employer securities or qualifying employer real property (or both) to the extent that the aggregate fair market value of such securities and property determined on December 31, 1984, exceeds 10 percent of the greater of -
      1. The fair market value of the assets of the plan, determined on December 31, 1984, or
      2. The fair market value of the assets of the plan determined on January 1, 1975.

      (B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to any plan which on any date after December 31, 1974; and before January 1, 1985, did not hold employer securities or employer real property (or both) the aggregate fair market value of which determined on such date exceeded 10 percent of the greater of -

      1. The fair market value of the assets of the plan, determined on such date, or
      2. The fair market value of the assets of the plan determined on January 1, 1975.
    4. (A) After December 31, 1979, a plan may not hold any employer securities or employer real property in excess of the amount specified in regulations under subparagraph (B). This subparagraph shall not apply to a plan after the earliest date after December 31, 1974, on which it complies with such regulations.