U.S. flag
[…] "(g) NEW TECHNOLOGIES - The Secretary may by regulations allow any notice under subsection (e) to be provided by using new technologies.".

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT - The table of sections for chapter 43 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 4980F. Failure of applicable plans reducing benefit accruals to satisfy notice requirements.".

(b) AMENDMENT OF ERISA - Subsection (h) of section 204 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1054) is amended to read as follows:

"(h)(1) An applicable pension plan may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan administrator provides the notice described in paragraph (2) to each applicable individual (and to each employee organization representing applicable individuals).