Table of Contents
[…] The Department’s plan asset regulation at 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-101 describes the circumstances under which the assets of an entity in which a plan invests will be considered to include assets of the plan for purposes of ERISA’s reporting and disclosure and fiduciary responsibility provisions and the related prohibited transaction provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 2510.3-101(i)(2) defines a “guaranteed governmental mortgage pool certificate” as “a certificate backed by, or evidencing an interest in, specified mortgages or participation interests therein and with respect to which interest and principal payable pursuant to the certificate are guaranteed by the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof.” The regulation specifically refers to mortgage pool certificates guaranteed by Ginnie Mae, Freddie Mac, or Fannie Mae,(14) but makes clear that the exception may also apply to similar governmental mortgage pool investments.