U.S. flag
[…] (b) REGULATIONS -

(1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE - Paragraph (6)(B) of section 411(d) (relating to accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: "The Secretary shall by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a more than de minimis manner.".

(2) AMENDMENT OF ERISA - Section 204(g)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1054(g)(2)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: "The Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide that this paragraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a more than de minimis manner.".