U.S. flag
[…] (2) DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS - The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to years ending after December 31, 2001.

Sec. 612. Plan Loans For Subchapter S Owners, Partners, And Sole Proprietors.

(a) IN GENERAL - Subparagraph (B) of section 4975(f )(6) (relating to exemptions not to apply to certain transactions) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) LOAN EXCEPTION - For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the term ‘owner-employee’ shall only include a person described in subclause (II) or (III) of clause (i).".

(b) AMENDMENT OF ERISA - Section 408(d)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(d)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term ‘owner employee’ shall only include a person described in clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (A).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE - The amendment made by this section shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001.

Sec. 613. Modification Of Top-Heavy Rules.

(a) SIMPLIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE -

(1) IN GENERAL - Section 416(i)(1)(A) (defining key employee) is amended -