U.S. flag
[…] This interpretation of the statutory phrase by the FDIC is confirmed by this General Counsel's opinion. I recommend that the Board of Directors approve the publication of this General Counsel's opinion in the Federal Register.

Staff member knowledgeable about this case:

Christopher Hencke, Legal Division (898-8839)

Discussion
Section 5 of the FDI Act provides that an applicant for deposit insurance must be "engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds." 12 U.S.C. § 1815(a)(1). The corollary to section 5 is section 8. Under the latter section, the FDIC must terminate the insured status of any depository institution "not engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds." 12 U.S.C. § 1818(p).

For many years the FDIC has approved applications from institutions that did not plan to accept deposits from the general public.