[Federal Register: August 4, 1998 (Volume 63, Number 149)]
[…] formulations calling for this information, including a requirement to
disclose known material events, trends or uncertainties.\28\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\28\ A general instruction in MD&A states that companies "shall
focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to
management that would cause reported financial information not to be
necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future
financial condition." Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K, Instruction 3
(17 CFR 229.303(a)). For small businesses, Item 303(b) of Regulation
S-B (17 CFR 228.303(b)) states in part that "discussion should
address the past and future financial condition and results of
operation of the small business issuer * * *" for each of the last
two fiscal years. Item 303(b) of Regulation S-B contains an
instruction (Instruction 1) similar to Instruction 3 of Item 303(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the 1989 Release, we gave guidance to companies on various