2 | See Paul T. Clark, Just Passing Through: A History and Critical Analysis of FDIC Insurance of Deposits Held by Brokers and Other Custodians, Review of Banking and Financial Law, at note 3 (“Section 12B(l) of the Federal Reserve Act provided that “in determining the amount due to such owner . . . there shall be added together all net amounts due to such owner in the same capacity or the same right, on account of deposits, regardless of whether such deposits be maintained in his name or in the name of others for his benefit.””). This is now codified at 12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(1)(C) (“For the purpose of determining the net amount due to any depositor . . . , the Corporation shall aggregate the amounts of all deposits in the insured depository institution which are maintained by a depositor in the same capacity and the same right for the benefit of the depositor either in the name of the depositor or in the name of any other person . . .”). |
3 | See id. at note 4 and accompanying text. |
4 | FAIC Securities, Inc. v.