The preamble also notes that “reconciling variances due to unposted transactions and timing of transactions occurs and should be addressed based on standard banking practices, which are sufficient to manage and resolve such variances.” Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on Recordkeeping for Custodial Accounts, at 32-35. |
10 | The proposal notes that “[t]he FDIC does not have the data to accurately estimate the number of … IDIs” covered by the proposal, and it is possible the number could be much higher than 1,100. See id. at 42-44. |
11 | See 12 C.F.R. 370.10(a)(1)(iii) (requiring that the certification be signed by the CEO or COO and “made to the best of his or her knowledge and belief after due inquiry”). |