“Reflections on Bank Regulatory and Resolution Issues”
[…] 55 | 12 U.S.C. § 1825(d). |
56 | This estimate, which refers only to the interest expense added by the 100 basis point penalty rate, understates the overall cost to the FDIC – and, ultimately, the banking industry – given the other alternatives available to the FDIC discussed above. Estimating that cost is difficult and depends on a variety of factors, including which options were selected, precisely when, and on what terms. |
57 | See Pub. L. 101-73, § 224, 103 Stat. 183 (1989). |
58 | More precisely, a brokered deposit is a deposit placed by or through a deposit broker. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(a). The FDI Act primarily defines a deposit broker as “any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions,” subject to certain exceptions, the most significant of which is the primary purpose exception. 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g).